So, what exactly is Prickly Pear Seed oil?
Many of us love a good facial oil which explains our love for oils such as Liquid Gold Pure Argan oil. But, have you ever heard of the do-it-all oil called Prickly Pear Seed oil?
Native to Morocco, this highly-powerfully healing oil has been used for generations to treat everything - from illnesses to skin concerns. Extremely rich in vitamin E and brimming with an array of antioxidants, it is one of the most powerful, luxurious skincare ingredients in the world and, if that wasn't enough, Prickly Pear Seed Oil has the highest vitamin E content on the market.
Not everyone would typically associate cactus' with skincare, mainly because cacti are prickly and we wouldn't suggest touching them - at all. However, as with most desert plants, the inside contains many benefits. While the world has only recently picked up on it, there are over a hundred species of prickly pear endemic to North Africa alone and the indigenous people of Morocco have been using it for centuries.
With all the historical facts being fascinating, let's move on to the real deal - the benefits.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil has antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties
This amazing benefit means it is handy to have all-year-long. Our 30ml Liquid Gold Pure Prickly Pear Seed oil bottle is travel-friendly, so whether you need a boost of hydration on-the-go or a quick remedy for wounds, cuts, and burns, the oil is a practical addition to your handbag.
It is non-comedogenic
The word "oil" might trigger alarm bells in your mind, especially if you have oily and/or combination skin, but do not worry. Its non-comedogenic, which means it can deeply penetrate your skin without clogging pores or irritating your skin.
Enriched with an array of vitamins
Containing 150% more vitamin E than Argan oil, the antioxidants are powerful in fighting free radicals and excellently effective in increasing cell renewal. This means more supple, elastic skin and less visibility of fine lines and premature ageing. This miracle oil also contains vitamin K, which is effective in lightening dark circles under the eyes.
High level of unsaturated fatty acids
These fatty acids absorb swiftly into your skin, minus the annoying, greasy residue most oils tend to leave behind. It aids in moisturising the collagen in your skin to tighten pores and grants youthful-looking skin.
It works for All skin types
Whether your skin is dry, sensitive, mature, oily or combination, this oil is guaranteed to give you astounding results.